Category:

2017 Events

See Events by Month:     February     March     April     May     June     July     August     September     October     November

August 2017 Event Course Contact Info
8/1 AuSM Golf Classic Troy Burne Golf Club
Kelly Knack
(651) 647-1083 x19
8/1 Charlie's Scramble Breezy Point Resort - White Birch
Mark Johnson
(218) 562-7177
8/1 Fireside Pizza Golf Tournament for the Hendrickson Foundation Crystal Lake Golf Club
Pat Reis
(612) 636-3905
8/1 LADIES CANCER TOURNAMENT Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
8/2 U.S. Senior Women's Amateur Sectional Qualifying Hillcrest Golf Club of St. Paul

8/3 - 8/4 2017 PGA Boys' Players Tour Match Play Championship Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy

8/3 - 8/4 2017 PGA Girls' Players Tour Match Play Championship Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy

8/3 North Star Event Refuge Golf Club
Kyle Scanlon
(651) 246-9160
8/4 - 8/6 3M Championship TPC Twin Cities

8/4 Eagle Creek Junior Club Championship Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
8/4 Hibbing Junior Championship Mesaba Country Club
Gary Yeager
(218) 263-4826
8/4 Jander Classic Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
8/4 - 8/5 Snoshoe At Lake Vermilion The Wilderness At Fortune Bay
Tom Vandenbark
(317) 443-5358
8/4 Willmar Hockey Association Smith Open Eagle Creek Golf Club
Sandy Schow
8/5 - 8/6 2-BAR TOURNAMENT (2-Day) Rolling Hills Golf Club
VFW - Westbrook, MN / Slipper Inn.- Jeffers, MN
(507) 274-5661 x5076284645
8/5 Big Cup, Brats, Burgers, Beans & Brew Centerbrook Golf Course
Steve Makowske
(763) 549-3750
8/5 CAZ Open Green Lea Golf Course
Todd Limesand
(612) 325-0881
8/5 Centennial High School Hockey Shotgun Chomonix Golf Club

8/5 Community Concert at the Creek Pebble Creek Golf Club
Pro Shop
(763) 200-4268
8/5 - 8/6 Mahnomen Shortstop Match Play Tournament Mahnomen Country Club

8/5 - 8/6 Owatonna City Open Brooktree Golf Course
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/5 Parent/Child 18-Hole, Alternate Shot North Branch Golf Course
Dianne Klund
(651) 674-9989
8/5 Pine Point Tournament Headwaters Golf Club
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
8/5 Twin Cities Golf 2-Person Team Dahlgreen Golf Club
Kevin Unterreiner
(612) 240-1020
8/6 - 8/7 2017 MGA Women's Net Individual Tournament New Prague Golf Club

8/6 - 8/7 2017 Minnesota Women's Mid Amateur New Prague Golf Club

8/6 4-Person Scramble Koronis Hills Golf Club
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
8/6 Eagle Creek Parent/Child Scramble Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
8/6 - 8/7 MGA Women's Net Individual New Prague Golf Club

8/6 Stockyard Days Corral Open Brightwood Hills Golf Course
Ken Manthis
(651) 638-2150
8/6 The 11th Annual Battle of the Bars Emily Greens Golf Course
Gregg Gamble
(218) 763-2169
8/7 17th Annual Monitors Foundation Golf Tournament Minnesota Valley Country Club
Michael Manns
(862) 252-3640
8/7 28th Annual Chamber Golf Classic Eagle Creek Golf Club
Deb Hanson
(320) 235-0300
8/7 - 8/13 86th Pine to Palm Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course

8/7 - 8/11 First Tee Summer Junior Golf Camps (co-ed) Highland National Golf Course
Brian Simpson
(612) 834-0408
8/7 - 8/11 First Tee Summer Junior Golf Camps (girls) Highland National Golf Course
Brian Simpson
(612) 834-0408
8/7 Junior Golf Tournament Brightwood Hills Golf Course
Ken Manthis
(651) 638-2150
8/7 The First Tee Charity Open Fundraiser Shamble Golf Tournament (Noon shotgun start) Baker National Golf Club
Troy Nygaard
(763) 694-7697
8/7 Senior Tour Eastern Section - Boulder Pointe Golf Club Boulder Pointe Golf Club

8/7 Senior Tour Northern Section - Greystone Golf Club Greystone Golf Club

8/7 Senior Tour Southern Section - Brooktree Golf Course Brooktree Golf Course

8/7 Senior Tour Western Section - Territory Golf Club Territory Golf Club

8/7 Senior Tour Women Section - Territory Golf Club Territory Golf Club

8/7 - 8/8 Member Days - Member Day - Golden Eagle GC & Deacon's Lodge Golden Eagle Golf Club
Deacon's Lodge

8/8 Greg Coleman Celebrity Golf Tournament for YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities Bunker Hills Golf Club
Pat Reis
(612) 636-3905
8/8 National Parkinson Foundation Minnesota Rush Creek Golf Club
Angela Schlesinger
(763) 545-1272
8/9 Annual Rally for a Cure Scramble Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
8/9 - 8/13 Men's Invitational Northland Country Club
John Kuenzli, PGA
(218) 525-1970
8/9 PGA Junior Players Championship Breezy Point Resort - White Birch
MN PGA Junior Golf Association
(763) 754-6641
8/9 Senior Tour Super Senior Section - Bellwood Oaks Golf Course Bellwood Oaks Golf Course

8/10 - 8/12 69th Annual Ridgeview Ladies Arrowhead Ridgeview Country Club
Paul Schintz - PGA
(218) 728-3285
8/10 Ladies 4-Gal Best Shot Green Lea Golf Course
Jeff Elseth
(507) 373-1061
8/10 Lady's Invitational New Ulm Country Club
Tim Huffman
(507) 354-8896
8/10 PGA Junior Players Championship Deacon's Lodge
MN PGA Junior Golf Association
(763) 754-6641
8/10 Senior 3-Person Scramble Cannon Golf Club
Erik Fox
(507) 263-3126
8/11 7th Annual Dan Baker Memorial Golf Tournament Eagle Creek Golf Club

8/11 Brookview Junior Club Championship Brookview Golf Course & Lawn Bowling
Brookview Golf Course - Executive 9
Kim Straw
(763) 512-2305
8/11 Freeborn County Ag Open Green Lea Golf Course
Daniel Erickson
(507) 383-8389
8/11 Tee it up for the Troops at Bunker Hills Bunker Hills Golf Club
Pat Reis
(612) 636-3905
8/11 - 8/13 Timber Creek Golf Classic (boys and girls, age 12-18) Timber Creek Golf Course
Devon Johnson
(612) 867-5626
8/11 Twin Cities Golf Classic (8 a.m. shotgun) The Links at Northfork
Patti Morley
(952) 259-4466
8/12 11th Swanson's Melanoma Golf Opener for Cancer Breezy Point Resort - Traditional
Wayne Swanson
(218) 831-6493
8/12 - 8/13 Club Championship New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
8/12 - 8/13 Club Championship Brooktree Golf Course
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/12 - 8/13 Ladies Club Championship The Crossings at Montevideo
Chrys Kolhei
(320) 269-6828
8/12 - 8/13 Mens Club Championship The Crossings at Montevideo
Chrys Kolhei
(320) 269-6828
8/12 Men's Club Freeman Open New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
8/12 - 8/13 Northfied Club championship Northfield Golf Club
Mark Westblade
(507) 645-4026
8/12 PARENT/CHILD/RELATIVE TOURNAMENT Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
8/13 22nd Lake Lida Junior Golf Tourament Lida Greens Golf Course
Joseph Hilber
(218) 863-1531
8/13 22nd Lake Lida Junior Golf Tournament Lida Greens Golf Course
Eva Kelly
(218) 863-1531 x2
8/13 3-Person Scramble Minnesota National Golf Course
James Carlson
(218) 426-4444
8/13 American Legion Post 56 Fundraiser Green Lea Golf Course
Barry Coughlin
(507) 377-7993
8/13 Centennial Football Boosters Shotgun Chomonix Golf Club

8/13 Club Tournament (Men's,Ladies and Juniors) Headwaters Golf Club
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
8/13 - 8/14 Cragun's Legacy Pro Am Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy
Tim Johnson
(218) 825-2789
8/13 Drive, Chip & Putt Sub-Regional Qualifier Braemar Golf Course
Joe Greupner
(952) 903-5750
8/13 Dru Sjodin Classic 3-Person Scramble Whitefish Golf Club
Steve Bengtson
(218) 543-4900
8/13 Junior Club Championship New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
8/13 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf Two Girl Scramble Event Cleary Lake Park Golf Course
Reservations Office
(763) 559-6700
8/13 - 8/14 MGA Women's Amateur Four-Ball Championship Owatonna Country Club

8/13 Pillager Sports Boosters Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy
Wade Mortenson
(218) 746-2115
8/13 Tri-Fecta - 3 Different Cup Sizes, 27 holes Pebble Creek Golf Club
Pro Shop
(763) 200-4268
8/13 Wildflower Invitational 9-9-9 Wildflower at Fair Hills

(888) 752-9945
8/14 Chippewa County Montevideo Hospital Tournament The Crossings at Montevideo
Chrys Kolhei
(320) 269-6828
8/14 - 8/18 First Tee Player (ages 7-8; 9-10 a.m.) Columbia Golf Club
Grant Shafranski
(612) 203-5135
8/14 Just Fore Kids Rush Creek Golf Club
Scott Maciej
(612) 281-6850
8/14 Pink Ribbon Golf Classic LeSueur Country Club
Rick Jeddeloh
(507) 420-1476
8/14 Pony Pro-Am Stillwater Country Club
Kyle Scanlon
(651) 246-9160
8/14 Potach Memorial Golf Tournament Austin Country Club
Andy Bang
(507) 433-7736
8/14 - 8/15 Senior Tour All Sections Section Cup Challenge Blackberry Ridge
Wapicada Golf Club

8/15 - 8/16 Minnesota Women's State Open Deer Run Golf Club

8/15 - 8/16 Women's State Open Deer Run Golf Club
Darren DeYoung
8/16 2nd Caboose Cup, Sean McQuillen Memorial Outing (1 p.m. shotgun) Deer Run Golf Club
Dan McQuillen
(612) 804-3958
8/17 Indian Summer Classic The Wilderness At Fortune Bay
Ryan Peterson
(218) 753-8917
8/18 - 8/20 93rd State Public Links Championship Dakota Pines Golf Club

8/18 Club Championship Shoot Out New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
8/18 GLOW BALL 4-PERSON SCRAMBLE Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
8/18 - 8/20 Grand Slam Amateur Pokegama Golf Course
Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
8/18 - 8/20 Grand Slam Amatuer Eagle Ridge Golf Course
Pokegama Golf Course
Gordy Skaar
(218) 245-2217
8/18 Men's Senior Championship North Branch Golf Course
Dianne Klund
(651) 674-9989
8/18 - 8/19 Montevideo Ice Castle Open Scramble The Crossings at Montevideo
Chrys Kolhei
(320) 269-6828
8/18 RRH Scholarship Pro-AM Rum River Hills Golf Club

8/18 - 8/20 Silver Bay Men's Invitational Silver Bay Golf Course
NORMA OLEARY
(218) 226-3111
8/19 Club Championship
8/19 - 8/20 Club Championships Dahlgreen Golf Club
Peer Finstad
(952) 448-7463
8/19 Drive, Chip & Putt Sub-Regional Qualifier Rose Creek Golf Club, Fargo, ND Matt Cook
(701) 235-5100
8/19 Fairview/Milaca Firemen Relief Fund/Scrubby Bear Stones Throw Golf Course
Pete Pedersen/Chris Ehlen
(320) 983-3141 x3204928209
8/19 - 8/20 Lakeview Medal Lester Park Golf Course
Jacob Scheitlin
(218) 525-0830 x4
8/19 Men's Championship North Branch Golf Course
Dianne Klund
(651) 674-9989
8/19 - 8/20 Southbrook Classic Southbrook Golf Club

8/20 Couples Tourney 4 Person Scramble - Shamble (Dinner Included) Mesaba Country Club
Gary Yeager
(218) 263-4826
8/20 Equipment Fundraiser Headwaters Golf Club
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
8/20 Northfield Golf Club Women's Club Championship Northfield Golf Club

8/21 13th Annual Bobby & Steve's Auto World Youth Foundation Golf Tournament Bearpath Golf & Country Club
Carolyn Greene
(952) 224-5695
8/21 - 8/22 43rd Minnesota Senior PGA Professional Championship Forest Hills Golf Club

8/21 - 8/23 56th MGA Four-Ball Championship Eagle Creek Golf Club

8/21 Ameriprise Seniors Tournament Marshall Golf Club
Ken Bramhall
(507) 537-1622
8/21 Golf For Good Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
8/21 Senior Tour Eastern Section - Indian Hills Golf Club Indian Hills Golf Club

8/21 Senior Tour Women Section - Indian Hills Golf Club Indian Hills Golf Club

8/21 Senior Tour Northern Section - Eagle Ridge Golf Course Eagle Ridge Golf Course

8/21 Senior Tour Southern Section - Mississippi National Golf Links - Lowlands Mississippi National Golf Links - Lowlands

8/21 Senior Tour Western Section - The Links at Northfork The Links at Northfork

8/22 LADIES CLUB TOURNAMENT Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
8/22 Southern MN Rec & Park Association (SMRPA) Brooktree Golf Course
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/24 Senior Tour Super Senior Section - Phalen Park Golf Course Phalen Park Golf Course

8/25 Hi Yield Customer Appreciation Day Green Lea Golf Course

8/26 12th Annual The Well G.O.L.F. Classic Rich Valley Golf Course
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
8/26 - 8/31 2017 U.S. Senior Amateur Championship The Minikahda Club

8/26 3-Person Big Cup Brooktree Golf Course
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/26 7th Annual Hemispherectomy Golf Tournament Majestic Oaks Golf Club - Signature
Kori Saba
(612) 860-1957
8/26 Albert Lea Hockey Open Green Lea Golf Course
Brad Loch
8/26 - 8/27 Dan Sheff Memorial Parent/Child Cloquet Country Club
Bill Manahan
(218) 879-7997
8/26 - 8/27 Eagle Creek Match-Play Club Championship Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
8/26 Ed Sauer BSU Men's Golf Scholarship Tournament Tianna Country Club
Ray Sauer
(218) 547-1712
8/26 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
8/26 SLIK Open Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
8/26 The Wolfhound Cup Emily Greens Golf Course
Gregg Gamble
(218) 763-2169
8/27 78th Tianna Shortstop Tournament Tianna Country Club
Carrie Johnson
(218) 547-1712
8/27 Albany Golf Club 2 Person Scramble Albany Golf Club
Paul Wellenstein
(320) 845-2505
8/27 BGA Big Cup Brooktree Golf Course
Mark Place
8/27 Club Championship Stones Throw Golf Course
Wendy Hoeck
(320) 983-2110
8/27 Crown College Golf Event Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
8/27 MEN'S CLUB TOURNAMENT (1-DAY) Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
8/27 Montevideo Couples Tournament The Crossings at Montevideo
Chrys Kolhei
(320) 269-6828
8/27 Northern Lakes Lightning Event Deacon's Lodge
Mark Neva
(218) 562-6264
8/27 Schell's Bottle Opener New Ulm Country Club
Tim Huffman
(507) 354-8896
8/27 Superintendent's Revenge Pebble Creek Golf Club
Pro Shop
(763) 200-4268
8/28 - 8/29 87th Minnesota PGA Professional Championship The Pines - Grand View Lodge

8/28 Elk's Big Cup Brooktree Golf Course
Bruce Born
8/28 Lewis House Charity Golf Tournament Brackett's Crossing Country Club
Laurie Bolin
(952) 985-4004
8/28 Rally for the Cure Ridgeview Country Club
Paul Schintz - PGA
(218) 728-3285
8/28 Schell's Bottle Cap Open New Ulm Country Club
Tim Huffman
(507) 354-8896
8/28 Senior 3 Man Wedgewood Cove Golf Club
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007
8/28 Senior Tour Eastern Section - Goodrich Golf Course Goodrich Golf Course

8/28 Senior Tour Women Section - Goodrich Golf Course Goodrich Golf Course

8/28 Senior Tour Northern Section - Blueberry Pines Golf Club Blueberry Pines Golf Club

8/28 Senior Tour Southern Section - Owatonna Country Club Owatonna Country Club

8/28 Senior Tour Western Section - Island View Golf Club Island View Golf Club

8/28 Senior Tour Women Section - Owatonna Country Club Owatonna Country Club

8/29 LADIES BANQUET & AWARDS Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
8/29 - 8/30 North Star Cabin Classic Thumper Pond Golf Course
Kyle Scanlon
(651) 246-9160
8/30 Park Rapids Rotary 4-Person Scramble Headwaters Golf Club
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
8/30 U.S. Mid-Amateur Sectional Qualifying Indian Hills Golf Club

8/30 U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur Sectional Qualifying Chaska Town Course